Andrew Diskes: Founder and Director of Neverland Theatre.

 

Produced and directed over 170 theatrical productions highlighting the talents of children and adults as well as writing many musical reviews over Neverland’s 25 year history. Created, produced and wrote the comedy musical revue BLUE HAIR TROUPE that ran for approximately 160 performances in Boston’s Theatre District in 2003 – 2004 and which had a 3 month run at Giggles Comedy Club in the Fall of 2006. Traveled one year with the international, educational group UP WITH PEOPLE and has studied abroad in Greece, Germany and France.

2014/2015 DASH NOMINATIONS:
Best Youth Actress (Musical)–Ilana DeAngelo for “Seussical”
Best Youth Actress (Play)—Rachel Holliday for “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Best Prop Coordination (Musical)–Talia Kenny & Susie Lord for “Seussical”
Best Makeup & Hair Design (Musical)—Elaina Vrattos Jacobs & Susie Lord for “Seussical”

2014 EMACT/DASH NOMINATIONS

Best Lead Actor Musical – Tony BelleroseShrek The Musical – Winner!

Best Make-Up and Hair Design– Ronni Semons-Madore Shrek The Musical – Winner!

Best Supporting Actor MusicalNate RamsayerLes Miserables

Best Youth Actress Musical – Bryn TaylorLes Miserables

Best Costume Design Musical – Andy DiskesShrek The Musical

2012 EMACT/DASH NOMINATIONS
Best ActorNick Raponi – Seussical
Best Youth ActorChristian Doyle – Seussical
Best PropsKarllee Marie Hunt – Legally Blonde

2011 EMACT/DASH NOMINATIONS  (www.emact.org)
Best ActressKaty Geraghty – Hairspray
Best Supporting ActressLovely Hoffman – Hairspray
2009 Nomination Best Set DecorationAndy Diskes – High School Musical 2

Neverland Theatre was nominated for 13 EMACT awards for its production of SEUSSICAL and CATS in 2008. Neverland received 3 awards for Seussical:
Best CostumesAndrew Diskes
Best ActressKelly Murphy
Best Make-upMariana Diskes

2007 Nomination
Best Set Decoration – Andy Diskes (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)

(Neverland Theatre joined EMACT in 2006).

2015 Season

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (non-musical)
The Wizard of Oz (St. Mary’s School, Danvers)
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast (non musical)
Annie Jr
Broadway Kids Revue
The Pirates of Penzance
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella – youth version

2014 Season

High School Musical
Kids Broadway Revue
Sound of Music
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (non-musical comedy version)
Broadway Hits Show
The Wizard of Oz
The Wizard of Oz Jr.
Peter Pan Jr.
80’s Revue

2013 Season

Disney’s Aladdin Jr.
Annie
Shrek
Disney’s Cinderella
Les Miserables
Broadway Kids Revue
Charlie Brown Christmas Special at St. Mary’s School, Danvers

2012 Season

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Legally Blonde
Broadway Kids Revue
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Beauty and the Beast
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Musical Salute to the 60’s
Wizard of Oz – (Non-Musical)
Disneys The Little Mermaid Jr.
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer at St. Mary’s School
Charlie Brown Christmas Special at St. Mary’s School

2011 Season

Les Miserables – School Edition
Broadway Kids Revue – 2
Annie Jr.
20th Anniversary Broadway Revue
Cinderella – musical spoof
Peter Pan – School Edition Musical
Seussical
Holiday Show

2010 Season

Rent – School Edition
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory(non-musical)
Fiddler on the Roof
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Non-musical)
Chicago
Alice in Wonderland (non-musical)
20th Anniversary Best of Broadway
Peter Pan (non-musical)
Salute to the 60’s
Hairspray
Broadway Kids Revue
Halloween Spooktacular
Neverland Holiday Show

2009 Season

Cinderella (Non-Musical)
Grease
Peter Pan(Non-Musical)
Salute to The American Girl Show
Pippi Longstocking (Non-Musical)
Blue Hair Troupe
Beauty & The Beast Jr.
Jungle Book (Non-Musical)
Salute to The American Girl Show – 2
The Wizard of Oz
Annie Jr.

2008 Season

Annie Jr.
Godspell
Blues Clues Live
A Little Princess
Pinocchio
Cats
Little Shop of Horrors
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
The Mary Poppins Sing-a-Long Show
Heat Miser/Snow Miser Holiday Show

2007 Season

Aladdin (non-musical)
The Sound of Music
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Peter Pan – non-musical
Cinderella – Original Parody
The Wizard of Oz – Original Parody
Seussical

2006 Season

Grease
Danceamania 2006!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Godspell
Charlotte’s Web
Blue Hair Troupe
Disney’s High School Musical

2005 Season

Aladdin (Youth Theatre – non-musical)
The Little Mermaid (Youth Theatre – non-musical)
Dancemania!
Alice in Wonderland (Youth Theatre – non-musical)
Charlie and the Chocolate (Youth Theatre – non-musical)
Pocahontas (Youth Theatre – non musical)
Dr. Dolittle (Youth Theatre – non musical)
The Sound of MusicWizard of Oz

2004 Season

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Stuart Little (Youth Theatre non-musical)
Jungle Book (Youth Theatre non-musical)
Halloween Spooktacular 2004!
Charlotte’s Web (Youth Theatre non-musical)
Godspell
Neverland Talent Show
Danceamania 2004!
Blue Hair Troupe

2003 Season

Neverland’s Holidays
Around the World Show
Blue Hair Troupe
Bye Bye Birdie
Danceamania!

2002 Season

Annie
Halloween Spooktacular
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Oliver!
Music Man
Neverlandance Show!

Earlier

You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
Pirates of Penzance
Once Upon A Mattress
The Peter Pan Halloween Show
The Fairy-tale Fifties Show
Cinderella
The Wizard of Oz Holiday Show
Oliver with a Twist
Holidays Around the World Show
Peter Pan